Unable to approve new loans

Unfortunately during the level four lockdown, we’re unable to approve new loans. Our team will be back in the office once alert levels change and we’ll be able to process new loan applications at that time.

If you need to contact us please email info@prontofinance.co.nz and we’ll respond as soon as a team member can get to it.

Privacy Policy

We take the privacy of all customers very seriously, and want to give you complete control over your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by us and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act) and applicable codes under the Privacy Act. To the extent applicable.

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.

By accessing and using our website you consent to our use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended on prontofinance.co.nz).

Pronto Finance (prontofinance.co.nz) uses cookies within certain areas of our website to maintain non-specific information.

You may choose to set your computer to warn you each time a cookie is sent or you may turn off all cookies. This is achieved by changing your browser settings or by using a third-party privacy software. However, if you turn cookies off, some of our website’s functionalities may become unavailable to you.

This website also uses Google Analytics and Facebook’s Conversion Pixel, both web analytics service provided by Google, Inc.(‘Google’) and Facebook, Inc. (‘Facebook’). They both use ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google and Facebook on servers in the United States. Google and Facebook will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google and Facebook may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s and Facebook’s behalf. Google and Facebook will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google or Facebook. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google and Facebook in the manner and for the purposes set out above. 

External Site Links:

This website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites that we may link to and encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policies. This privacy policy does not extend beyond this website. 

Third party review sites:

Customers using our service may be asked to provide reviews via independent third party review sites. In doing so they acknowledge that all information provided may be used by Pronto, related entities or the third party collecting the information for a variety of purposes. Provision of this information is not compulsory but anything provided may disclosed to publicly.

Data Security:

Pronto Finance (prontofinance.co.nz) takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, improper disclosure, or unauthorised destruction. We apply generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to keep personal information secure.

Please be aware that the Internet is an insecure medium and that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet. Information submitted via e-mail may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified and hence, we are unable to guarantee security.

Policy Updates:

We reserve the right to update and change the Privacy Policy from time to time without notification. Any modifications will be effective upon posting.

Third Party Websites, Content and Products and Services

Links or pointers to other websites and references to products and services offered by third parties are provided to you for convenience only and do not constitute an endorsement or approval by us of (i) the organisations that operate such websites; (ii) the content, privacy policies or other terms of use on such websites; or (iii) such third party products and services. As we have no control or responsibility over websites or content maintained by other organisations, or for products and services offered by third parties, we do not assume any liability for your use of any of the foregoing, which use you acknowledge and agree shall be at your own risk.

Information that we collect

Your name, e-mail address, residential address, contact telephone numbers.

Information about your employment, your income, and your financial and personal circumstances.

Details to verify your identity and other personal details (such as your passport or driver’s licence number).

Details about your credit history, credit accounts, credit that may have been extended to you and your repayment history.

Your IP address, top level domain name (eg. .com, .govt, .nz, .kiwi etc.), the date and time of the visit to the site, the pages accessed, the pages at which you entered and exited our website, the referring website, the type of browser used, the length of stay, any errors you encountered while accessing our website.

We may also keep a record of any information that you acquire from us.

You can visit this Site without telling us who you are or revealing other personal information.

We collect personal information through this website by the following means:

When you contact us enquiring about information about us and the services we provide.

When you complete an application on this website. This will result in us collecting personal information about you from credit reporting agencies, as outlined within our terms and conditions above.

We may also collect personal information about you through public sources and through third party service providers, where you have agreed to the release of such personal information to third parties or to us.

We will not otherwise collect any personal information about you except when you knowingly provide it.

We may collect personal informaton about you from your employers, accountants, lawyers, referees, banks, landlords, guarantors, financial advisors and any third parties you may have had dealings with.

We may request information from insurers, our service providers like debt collection agencies, introducers, professional advisers, private investigators, professional organisations, public and subscribed databases, any persons considered necessary to carry out your instructions and government authorities.

We may collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information for the following purposes:

Responding to queries.

Providing you with information about us.

Providing you with our services, as requested by you.

Making a decision to provide you with our services or provide you with information about the services we provide, including evaluating your creditworthiness.

Verifying your identity, and carrying out credit and other checks, for the purpose of assessing your application.

Managing the products and services we provide.

Preventing and defending instances of fraud, unlawful conduct, and other risks to our products and services

Internal and external dispute resolution.

Enforcing our rights including debt collection, where necessary instituting legal action, and assigning debts to third parties.

Undertaking securitisation.

Providing your personal information when requested by our funders.

Enabling our associated entities and other selected entities to promote their products and services to you.

Ensuring that we comply with relevant legislation and regulations in providing any services to you or providing you with access to any services that we provide.

Any specific purpose which we notify you of at the time personal information is collected.

Marketing products and services provided by us, our related entities and third parties we have dealings with.

Compiling statistical data for example credit scoring information.

Complying with specific New Zealand laws that make it mandatory for us to collect your personal information which is necessary for us to comply with our privacy obligations.

Enabling us to comply with our customer due diligence and other obligations under any anti-money laundering legislation.

We (and our third party service providers) may use, sell, licence, distribute and disclose data which we develop from personal information, provided that such data has been stripped of all personally identifiable information.

Where permitted under the Privacy Act, We may disclose information about you (including your identity) to a third party entity for the following purposes:

Carrying out credit and identity checks.

Co-Borrowers – if you have applied as a borrower with an additional co-borrower, each of you agree and consent to Pronto Finance providing your personal information to the other party. Pronto Finance will be entitled to accept instructions from either of you (unless requested otherwise) to the access to, use of or amendment to your personal information by Pronto Finance.

Facilitating debt collection and recovery.

Conducting legal proceedings or other investigations.

Providing our services to you.

Enabling third parties to provide services to us or to you.

Third parties that we may disclose information about you (including your identity) include the following:

Law enforcement agencies

Related entities in New Zealand and overseas entities providing services to us such as legal and financial services, market research and data providers.

Suppliers of goods and services who are financed with the proceeds of the loan, including those providing mechanical repairs relating to your motor vehicle.

Financial institutions such as banks, financial institutions and credit providers.

Insurers, assessors, underwriters, brokers, and other distributors.

Government and regulatory bodies in New Zealand and overseas.

Entities involved in our business and who acquire an interest in our business.

Entities that we do business with whose interest we may acquire.

You acknowledge and agree that in addition to potentially obtaining personal information about you from a Credit Reporter, we may disclose your personal information to a Credit Reporter. The personal information about you that we may disclose to a Credit Reporter may include information about your credit accounts (including credit limits and repayment history), credit defaults, credit infringement and credit non-compliance information, and updates of that information from time to time. A Credit Reporter may hold your information on their credit reporting database and use it for providing credit reporting services, including making this information available to other credit providers (or potential credit providers) and other persons who use the Credit Reporter’s services and for any other lawful purpose.

By accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy and providing us with your personal information, you agree to us using that personal information for the purpose of informing you about our products and services, or providing your information to our related entities and third parties we have dealings with to market our products and services or to market their products and services to you.

We store personal information electronically. The personal information is kept safe and secure using generally accepted standards of security.

You may access your personal information we hold by calling our toll free number. We will provide you with a copy of the personal information we keep about you.

You may request that the personal information we hold about you be corrected if its is misleading inaccurate, incomplete or irrelevant by calling our toll free number. If we agree that your personal information is to be corrected we will provide you with an amended record of your personal information.

As some of the information we hold about you may be of a sensitive nature, we will need to verify the identity of anyone requesting access to your sensitive personal information.

Any request for information must be as specific as possible so we can accommodate your request. Access will be provided within 15 days of your request.

We can refuse access to your information if:

Access would be unlawful

Denying access is required under New Zealand law or an order of a court or tribunal.

Access would prejudice enforcement action or appropriate action relating to unlawful activity or serious misconduct.

NZ Financial Services Complaints Ltd Guaranteed Secured Online Loans NZ NZ Govt. Registered Financial Service Provider Sustainable Paperless Business NZ Owned And Operated Customer Reviews
Back to top