Terms and conditions

Using prontofinance.co.nz

By using this website and/or submitting an online application form you are accepting the Terms and Conditions, our Privacy Policy and other notices posted on this website. Your use of this website and all of its content indicates your acknowledgment and agreement to these Terms and Conditions, our Privacy Policy and other notices posted on this website. If you do not agree to be bound by and comply with all of the foregoing, you may not access or use our current information, services, or website.

Pronto Finance Limited (Pronto Finance) shall have the right, at its sole discretion, to modify, add or remove any Terms and/or Conditions without notice or liability to you. Any changes to these Terms and Conditions shall be effectively immediately following the posting of such changes on this website. The most recent version of these Terms and Conditions may always be found at www.prontofinance.co.nz

You agree to review these Terms and Conditions from time to time and agree that any subsequent use by you of this website following changes to these Terms and Conditions shall constitute your acceptance of all such changes. These Terms and Conditions were last modified on January 13th 2017.

Online Application

Our online application form requires applicants to provide us with personal information such as phone numbers, address, email address, employment and general financial details. We will collect and store all information that you provide from the application form to send you additional information about our company and other promotional materials and programs from some of our related entities.

Other Information

The information on this website has been provided by Pronto Finance for informational purposes.  Pronto Finance does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the materials on this website. Pronto Finance does not accept any liability for any loss or damage directly or indirectly arising from any information contained on this website.

Electronic Communications

You consent to receiving communication from us electronically and you agree that all agreements, notices and disclosures satisfy any legal requirement that such communication be in writing.  You agree for the purposes of the Electronic Transactions Act 2002 to be bound by any agreement reached through electronic means.

Jurisdiction

This website is governed by, and is to be interpreted consistently with, New Zealand law.

Privacy Act 1993

You declare that all information provided is true and correct and that you are over the age of 18 years and you are not undischarged bankrupt/s.
Where the applicant is a limited liability company, this authority and acknowledgement applies to all directors of that company.

Credit Reporting

The credit reporting agency we use is Equifax, formerly Veda Advantage (NZ) Limited. As of 13/3/17 Veda was rebranded and is hereby referred to as ‘Equifax’ and its address is Private Bag 92156, Auckland Mail Centre Auckland 1142.

You understand that Pronto Finance Limited are asking for your personal information so as to use Equifax’s credit reporting service to credit check you including to verify your identify as may be required to do by laws such as the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009 (‘AML Laws’).  You understand that:

  • Equifax will give Pronto Finance information about you for that purpose.
  • Pronto Finance will give your personal information to Equifax, and that Equifax will hold that information on their systems and use it to provide their credit reporting service.
  • When other Equifax customers use the Equifax credit reporting service Equifax may give the information to those customers including for the purposes of assisting customers to verify your identity as they may be required to do by AML Laws and you authorise Equifax to do so.
  • You consent to Equifax (or the Ministry of Justice) disclosing to Pronto Finance any information they hold relating to any overdue fines that may be outstanding against you.
  • Pronto Finance may use Equifax’s credit reporting services in the future for purposes related to the provision of credit to you.  This may include using Equifax’s monitoring services to receive updates if any of the information held about you changes.
  • If you default in your payment obligations to Pronto Finance, information about that default may be given to Equifax, and Equifax may give information about your default to other Equifax customers.
  • If Pronto Finance asks you to provide them with your driver’s licence number/s or passport number/s to help them confirm your identity, you understand that Pronto Finance may pass this information on to Equifax.  You understand that disclosure of your driver’s licence number/s or passport number/s to Equifax is voluntary.

Other Sources and Holders of Information

You agree that these terms will apply to the provision of finance by Pronto Finance Limited (the “lender”).

  • You consent to the personal information provided in support of the application (whether in the application form or otherwise) being received, assessed and held by the lender and to the information being used from time to time by the lender for all or any of the following purposes:
    • For the lender to decide whether or not to grant a loan or on your application to vary an existing loan agreement.
    • Administering the loan.
    • Enforcing payment and other legal obligations.
    • To check, verify and exchange (both now and in the future) personal, residential, contact, financial and commercial information.
    • Supplying independent third parties or related parties with updated contact information which relates to a listed default in your name or to assist in the enforcement of an outstanding debt.
    • Supplying the borrower and guarantor with information about services offered by the finance company or it’s related entities.
  • You acknowledge and authorise that the lender may provide and obtain information for the purposes set out in the paragraphs above to or from any individual or organisation, including but not limited to, Equifax, any financial or insurance institution, bank, Regional and District Council, Government Department or Agency, your Employer/s, Accountant and Landlords (both now and in the future), your Mortgagees, their respective Solicitors and any Real Estate/Rental Agencies.
  • You authorise Pronto Finance to disclose the information to any third party who has or may have in the future a financial interest in your loan.
  • You hereby authorise the lender to access your driver licence record using the New Zealand Transport Agency’s Driver Check Service and for the lender to re-check your licence(s) during the term of the loan.
  • Driver Check allows the user to access the following information about your driver licence:
    • The licence classes you hold ,eg a class 4 licence to drive heavy trucks
    • The licence endorsements you hold, eg a D endorsement to carry dangerous goods
    • The conditions on your licence, eg the requirement to wear corrective lenses when driving
    • The status of your licence, eg current, expired, suspended, disqualified, revoked or reinstated
  • Each borrower is aware and agrees specifically that the lender provide to the guarantor any information used by the lender which the lender considers should be provided also to the guarantor.
  • You promise that the information given in this application is correct to your best knowledge, information and belief.

You note that under the Privacy Act 1993 you are entitled to request access to, and (if required) correction of, any personal information held about you by the lender.

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment To Respecting Your Privacy:

Pronto Finance Limited (prontofinance.co.nz) is committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the National Privacy Principles of New Zealand. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices.

Information We Collect:

Pronto Finance collects your personal information to assist us in conducting business with our clients and individuals. The primary reasons for storing this information are that it helps us to provide services, information and resources. In addition, the data we gather helps us to improve our website and the way in which we do business.

When visiting this site, the following information about site visitors may be logged for statistical purposes:

  • Your IP address.
  • Your top level domain name (eg. .com, .govt, .nz, .kiwi etc.)
  • The date and time of the visit to the site.
  • The pages accessed.
  • The pages at which you entered and exited our website.
  • Referring website.
  • The type of browser used.
  • Length of stay.
  • Any errors you encountered while accessing our website.

The above information will only be used for the purpose stated and will not be disclosed further without your consent.

Pronto Finance (prontofinance.co.nz) uses cookies within certain areas of our website to maintain non-specific information.

You may choose to set your computer to warn you each time a cookie is sent or you may turn off all cookies. This is achieved by changing your browser settings or by using a third-party privacy software. However, if you turn cookies off, some of our website’s functionalities may become unavailable to you.

This website also uses Google Analytics and Facebook’s Conversion Pixel, both web analytics service provided by Google, Inc.(‘Google’) and Facebook, Inc. (‘Facebook’). They both use ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google and Facebook on servers in the United States. Google and Facebook will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google and Facebook may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s and Facebook’s behalf. Google and Facebook will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google or Facebook. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google and Facebook in the manner and for the purposes set out above. 

External Site Links:

This website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites that we may link to and encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policies. This privacy policy does not extend beyond this website. 

Third party review sites:

Customers using our service may be asked to provide reviews via independent third party review sites. In doing so they acknowledge that all information provided may be used by Pronto, related entities or the third party collecting the information for a variety of purposes. Provision of this information is not compulsory but anything provided may disclosed to publicly.

Data Security:

Pronto Finance (prontofinance.co.nz) takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, improper disclosure, or unauthorised destruction. We apply generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to keep personal information secure.

Please be aware that the Internet is an insecure medium and that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet. Information submitted via e-mail may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified and hence, we are unable to guarantee security.

Policy Updates:

We reserve the right to update and change the Privacy Policy from time to time without notification. Any modifications will be effective upon posting.

Third Party Websites, Content and Products and Services

Links or pointers to other websites and references to products and services offered by third parties are provided to you for convenience only and do not constitute an endorsement or approval by us of (i) the organisations that operate such websites; (ii) the content, privacy policies or other terms of use on such websites; or (iii) such third party products and services. As we have no control or responsibility over websites or content maintained by other organisations, or for products and services offered by third parties, we do not assume any liability for your use of any of the foregoing, which use you acknowledge and agree shall be at your own risk.

Loan contract

Standing Disclosure

You can view an example of our standard credit contract and disclosure statement here.

And all of our costs of borrowing are explained here.

If you have any specific questions, or would like a quote please call us on 0800 543 718.

NZ Financial Services Complaints Ltd Guaranteed Secured Online Loans NZ NZ Govt. Registered Financial Service Provider Sustainable Paperless Business NZ Owned And Operated Customer Reviews
Back to top